british american tobacco malaysia - Five year financial highlights



 Financial
year from
1.1.10 to
31.12.10
RM’million
Financial
year from
1.1.09 to
31.12.09
RM’million
(as restated)*
Financial
year from
1.1.08 to
31.12.08
RM’million
(as restated)*
Financial
year from
1.1.07 to
31.12.07
RM’million
(as restated)*
Financial
year from
1.1.06 to
31.12.06
RM’million
(as restated)*
 RM'millionRM'millionRM'millionRM'millionRM'million
Revenue3,965,4483,923,4214,135,2203,830,8693,612,482
Profit from operations986,5811,033,1351,109,2971,049,4161,049,414
Finance cost(27,400)(27,823)(28,131)(46,515)(47,467)
Profit before taxation959,1811,005,3121,081,1661,002,9011,001,947
Net profit for the financial year731,111746,784811,683731,931719,678
Net annual dividends685,272673,851756,655732,384662,715

Net special dividends----62,531
Share capital142,765142,765142,765142,765142,765
Shareholders' funds490,426439,285406,479346,587552,752
Property, plant and equipment405,826451,069459,079460,785501,288
Investment property1,6361,654--20,010
Computer software4,3366,55015,23221,09114,100

Goodwill411,618411,618411,618411,618411,618
Deferred tax assets15,15819,2954,9784,9784,020
Current assets730,572551,944596,405548,536669,175
Total assets1,569,1461,442,1301,487,3121,447,0081,620,211
Non current liabilities695,922702,795448,584712,892309,762
Current liabilities382,798300,050632,249387,529757,697
Total liabilities1,078,7201,002,8451,080,8331,100,4211,067,459
Net earnings per share (sen)256.1261.5284.3256.3252.0

Net dividend per share (sen)240.0236.0265.0256.5254.0
Net returns on shareholders' funds (%)149.1170.0199.7211.2130.2
Net asset backing per share (RM)1.721.541.421.211.94
Number of employees1,5401,6561,4541,3261,044


Page last updated: 17/09/2014 12:20:59 GMT
Skip General Navigation Set 2

General Navigation Set 2

 
 
British American Tobacco (Malaysia) Berhad (4372-M)